26 July 2010

Bishop Edwin, I feel you should know ...

... that, despite your recent remarks about another church, we at S Thomas's reckon our worship is closest to what Ordinariates are likely to be granted; for example, we use on most Sundays the 'Tudor' translation of the Roman Canon authorised for use in the 'Anglican Use' parishes.

6 comments:

Steve said...

From the liturgy that one's own church authorises; to the liturgy that another church authorises; to the liturgy that that other church might be going to authorise. What's the next step on the descent to Avernus?

Saint Justin said...

Dear Fr Hunwicke,

Out of sincere curiosity, do you use the translation with Canon B5 in mind, or do you get authorisation from +Ebbsfleet under Canon B5 to use it?

Really, this isn't a jab but a question. When I (dv) am ordained I hope to ask my Bishop under B5 if I can use the English Missal.

Justin

John F H H said...

Justin,
Not only is there the creative use of Canon B5, to which Fr.Hunwicke refers in the opening pages of his Ordo [Introduction, para.10]and which makes the 'Minister having the cure of souls' able to make 'variations' [so apply to your incumbent, not your Bishop :-)] but also, Common Worship itself, in the Notes to the Communion Service [page 330] says:
2 Traditional Texts
In addition to the places where they are printed in the service,
traditional versions of texts may be used.


Make of that what you will.....

Regards, John U.K.

John F H H said...

Fr.Hunwicke wrote:
the 'Tudor' translation of the Roman Canon

allegedly translated by a certain Miles Coverdale, quondam Bishop of Exeter (1551-53),erstwhile Rector of Saint Magnus the Martyr, London Bridge (1564-66), whose mortal remains were translated thither from St.Bartholomew by the Exchange prior to its demolition in 1840.

Regards,
John U.K.

Fr John Hunwicke SSC, said...

Justin: I would not ask such questions of bishops because they might not like having to answer them I'll give my own answer on the blog.

Fr John Hunwicke SSC, said...

Justin: I would not ask such questions of bishops because they might not like having to answer them I'll give my own answer on the blog.